Winners

2021 Incipere Winners

 

Adventure
First Place - Bill Zarchy - Finding George Washington: A Time Travel Tale
Second Place - Jessica Piro - Ascension of the Phoenix
Third Place - Simon Carr - Apocalypse Blockers
Honorable Mention - Bryan Asher - The Treasure of Lor-Rev

Adventure - CLEAN   
First Place - Jessica Piro - The Dragon of Russia
Second Place - Jessica Piro - Ascension of the Phoenix                 
Third Place - Edward Vogler - Four Critical Days, Triumph or Tragedy 
    
Children's   
First Place - Ann Birdgenaw - Black Hole Radio-Bilaluna

Second Place - John Fennell - Vesuvius

   
Christian   
First Place - Thomas-Richard Harry - Hello Again
 
Fantasy   
First Place - BL Cagle - Dreams of Darkness and Desire
Second Place - Guy Cramb - Maegics Heir: Druid Quest
Third Place - Adron Smitley - Jinn (Soothsayer Series Book 2)
Honorable Mention - Robert New - Sovereign Assassin
Honorable Mention - Tomas K. Grizzly - Eternal Defenders
   
Fantasy - CLEAN
First Place - Rosalie Oaks - The Lady Jewel Diviner
Second Place - B.A. Vonsik - Primeval Origins: Rise of Serpents
Third Place - Guy Cramb - HUNTED:Maegics Heir, Book  2
Honorable Mention - Simon Carr - Virtually Gone
 
Historical     
First Place - Dave Mason - EO-N
Second Place - Julia Maiola - The Red Flag
Third Place - L.A. Witt - The Venetian and the Rum Runner          
Honorable mention - Adriana Girolami - The Zamindar's Bride      
   
Historical - CLEAN   
First Place - John Broughton - Sea Wolves          
Second Place - Wendy Thomson - The Man from Burnt Island
Third Place - Terry Lister - A New Day Dawns    
Honorable Mention - Susan Moore Jordan - The Case of the 'Carousel' Killer           
 
Literary Fiction   
First Place - Jane Hasenmueller - The Grief of Wisdom
Second Place - Heather Hummel Gallagher - Call it Kismet
Third Place - John Albedo - Nutshell
   
Literary Fiction - CLEAN   
First Place - Heather Hummel Gallagher - Call it Kismet
Second Place - Gary Chittenden - Again The Ultimate Do-Over
 
Memoir/Biography
First Place - Danny Smith - Nothing Left to Prove
Second Place - Sunny Lockwood - Cruising the Mississippi
Third Place - Danielle Larsen - From Voiceless To Vocal  
Honorable Mention - Susan Gabriel - Wheels of Injustice: Saving My Child from the Child Savers

Mystery
First Place - Inge-Lise Goss - Fatal Limit
Second Place - Charlotte Stuart - Survival Can Be Deadly
Third Place - Lori A. Witt - Incel
Honorable Mention - Joseph LeValley - The Third Side of Murder
Honorable Mention - Edward Vogler - Faceless Fox, A Crime Drama
 
Mystery - CLEAN  
First Place - Heather Haven - The Drop-Dead Temple of Doom
Second Place - Inge-Lise Goss - Diamonds and Lies
Third Place - Steve Zimcosky - Polish Dragon P. I. (The Lineage Sword)
Honorable Mention - Adriana Girolami - The Zamindar's Bride
 
Paranormal   
First Place - Kaylin McFarren - Soul Seeker
Second Place - Glenn Stevens - Blood Relations
Third Place - Yurie Kiri - Moonlight Beach
Honorable Mention - Andrew Merkel - Her Name Is Murder

Motivational
First Place - Ramzi Najjar - The YOU Beyond You - The Knowledge of the Willing

Nonfiction
First Place - 9 Ways to Empower Tweens – Kathy Boucher

Picture Books
First Place - Candy Berg - My Dad Is a Russian Spy
Second Place - Wendy Thomson - Ted and Ned

Romance   
First Place - L.A. Witt - The Husband Gambit      
Second Place - Kaylin McFarren - Annihilation        
Third Place - J J Sorel - Uncovering Love           
Fourth Place - Cindy Kehagiaras - The Perpetual
   
Romance - CLEAN   
First Place - Kimberly Dean - Falling Stars
Second Place - Thomas-Richard Harry - Hello Again
Third Place - Maggie Foster Sae - Deep in Luv
   
Science Fiction   
First Place - Allen Wolf - The Sound of Violet     
Second Place - Bill Zarchy - Finding George Washington: A Time Travel Tale        
Third Place - David Perlmutter - Orthicon
Honorable Mention - Olga Gibbs - No Child of Mine        
Honorable Mention – Hermann Diehl - I Am Not a Killer
   
Science Fiction - CLEAN        
First Place - Roger Mannon - Strange Stories II - The Empty Earth
Second Place - Gary Chittenden - Again The Ultimate Do-Over     
Third Place - B.A. Vonsik - Primeval Origins: Rise of Serpents

Self-Improvement
First Place - Ramzi Najjar - The YOU Beyond You - The Knowledge of the Willing
Second Place - Samuel Sanders - Your Next Big Idea: Improve Your Creativity and Problem-Solving

Thriller
First Place - Andrew Lark - Postcards from the Future      
Second Place - Hermann Diehl - I Am Not a Killer           
Third Place - Joseph LeValley - Performing Murder         
Honorable Mention - Lori A. Witt - Incel
   
Thriller - CLEAN   
First Place - Jessica Piro - Ascension of the Phoenix         
Second Place - Inge-Lise Goss - Fatal Limit         

Women   
First Place - Julie Hodgson - Carry On Singing    
Second Place - Kimberly Greer - Masked Intent: A Modern-Day Morality Play
Third Place - Jessica Piro - The Dragon of Russia 
Honorable Mention - Heather Hummel Gallagher - Call it Kismet
 
Women - CLEAN   
First Place - Patricia Averbach - Resurrecting Rain           
Second Place - Heather Hummel Gallagher - Call it Kismet
   
YA Action - Dystopian   
First Place - Samantha Cook - The Clearing
Second Place - Gary Chittenden - Again: The Ultimate Do-Over
Third Place - Adam Smee - Scarboys
 
YA Fantasy   
First Place - John Fennell - Vesuvius       
Second Place - Glen Dahlgren - The Child of Chaos          
Third Place - Guy Cramb - DRUID QUEST: Maegics Heir, Book 1
Honorable Mention - Glen Dahlgren - The Game of War   
   
YA Fantasy - CLEAN   
First Place - Andrei Saygo - DC Coven - Oath Breakers    
Second Place - Guy Cramb - HUNTED: Maegics Heir, Book 2      
Third Place - Simon Carr - Noobs           
 
YA Historical - CLEAN
First Place - Bethany Swafford - My Hands Hold My Story           
Second Place - John Parten - Medieval Gwennic and other Creatures of Corfe
 
YA Literary Fiction - CLEAN   
First Place - John Parten - Medieval Gwennic and other Creatures of Corfe

YA Mystery
First Place - Ken Farmer - THREE CREEKS       
Second Place - Donna Zadunajsky - The Body in the Road 
Third Place - Donna Zadunajsky - Buried Secrets

YA Mystery - CLEAN   
First Place - Steve Zimcosky - Polish Dragon P. I. (The Good Book)
 
YA Paranormal
First Place - Julie Hodgson - Purple Moons and Coffee Spoons      

YA Thriller
First Place - Marisa Noelle - The Unraveling of Luna Forester
Second Place - Donna Zadunajsky - The Body in the Road
Third Place - Donna Zadunajsky - Buried Secrets

 

 

 

Congratulations to all our winners! The judging was particularly difficult! Enter the 2022 awards today and save 20% with promo code WIN.

 

 

 

 

2020 Incipere Winners

 

Adventure

First Place - Tangle of Time - Gin Westcott
Second Place - Veiled Guardian - Leigha Wolffe
Third Place - Bob and the Blob - Simon Carr
Honorable Mention - High Flying - Linda Yoshida
 
Adventure - CLEAN   
First Place - Immersed in West Africa - Terry Lister
Second Place - The Long Way Around - Douglas Cavanaugh
Third Place - Catamaran Crossing - Douglas Carl Fricke
 
Children's   
First Place - The Boy in the Mirror - John Fennell
Second Place - Sophia Freeman and the Mysterious Fountain - Thuan Doan
Third Place - Something Inside - Deirdre Braud
Honorable Mention - The Summer of 1997 - Wing Bo Tso
   
Christian   
First Place - MY BROTHER'S KEEPER - Chris Calder
 
Fantasy   
First Place - Fantasy Soul Seeker - Linda Yoshida
Second Place - Dvision Book One - Desy Smith
Third Place - Kaji Warriors: Shifting Strength - Kelly Nix
Honorable Mention - Prospero's Staff - David Ackley
Honorable Mention - Finding Soul - Tanya Searle
   
Fantasy - CLEAN
First Place - The One Apart - Justine Avery
 
Historical     
First Place - Thaddeus Lamb; or, Taking America Back - Patricia Smith
Second Place - Apricots and Wolfsbane - K.M. Pohlkamp
Third Place - Midshipman Elizabeth Bennet - Diane Kenealy
Honorable Mention - Tangle of Time - Gin Westcott
   
Historical - CLEAN   
First Place - Obake Neko - A Pacific Tale - David Gillespie
Second Place - Summer Warrior - Regan Walker
Third Place - Bonfire of the Perfect - Susan Appleyard
Honorable Mention - Angenga - John Broughton
 
Literary Fiction   
First Place - You Wish - Mark Piper
Second Place - Thaddeus Lamb; or, Taking America Back - Patricia Smith
Third Place - Woman: A Collection of Short Stories - V.P. Evans
Honorable Mention - This Is All He Asks Of You - Anne Egseth
   
Literary Fiction - CLEAN   
First Place - Misheard Lyrics: What if everything you heard was wrong? - Mike Ellsworth
Second Place - The One Apart - Justine Avery
 
Mystery
First Place - All you need is love (And a big handbag) - Julie Hodgson
Second Place - The Scented Bones - Angelina Kerner
Third Place-  Mystery The Demon Within - Robert Jestic
 
Mystery - CLEAN  
First Place - Obake Neko - A Pacific Tale - David Gillespie
Second Place - The Case of the Purloined Professor - Susan Jordan
Third Place - The Scented Bones - Angelina Kerner
Honorable Mention - High Flying - Linda Yoshida
 
Paranormal   
First Place - Purgatorium - Jaymes Carnathan
Second Place -Neck-Romancer - Elizabeth Dunlap
Third Place - Soul Seeker - Linda Yoshida
Honorable Mention - Wolf Hunter Inquisition: The Freeing of Chiropteran - Miller Thomas
 
Paranormal - CLEAN   
First Place - Soul Seeker - Linda Yoshida
Second Place - High Flying - Linda Yoshida
Third Place - The One Apart - Justine Avery
 
Picture Books
First Place - Be Happy to Be You - Diane Hull
Second Place – What Wonders Await When You Dream - Justine Avery
Third Place - Baby Trolls Get a Bad Rap - Justine Avery
Honorable Mention - What Wonders Await Outdoors - Justine Avery
 
Romance   
First Place - Feather - Drew Lennox
Second Place - Bound but not Restricted - Drew Lennox
Third Place - Romance Restart in Bristol - Sedona Hutton
Honorable Mention - Romance Edge - Drew Lennox
   
Romance - CLEAN   
First Place - No Guts, No Girl - Tessa Kavanagh
   
Science Fiction   
First Place - Golden Skies - Juan Zapata Saucedo
Second Place - NanoMorphosis - Marla Anderson
Third Place - The Ninety-Two: Core Town True - M.B. Swerdlow
Honorable Mention - Abandoned: A Sacred Mission - Neal Thompson
   
Science Fiction - CLEAN        
First Place - Convergence, A The Earthside Trilogy Novel - Sherri Moorer
Second Place - Midshipman Elizabeth Bennet - Diane Kenealy
   
Thriller
First Place - PUFFIN - T.K. LOUIS
Second Place - The Good Faith Exception - Maximillian Farrow
Third Place - Soul Seeker - Linda Yoshida
Honorable Mention - The Dark Truth - Sarah Stein
   
Thriller - CLEAN   
First Place - Obake Neko - A Pacific Tale - David Gillespie
Second Place - Desperate Flight - John Rossbach
Third Place - High Flying - Linda Yoshida
Honorable Mention - Double Down - Bruce Wessell
   
True Crime
First Place - Hairbag Nation - Robert Jestic
 
Women   
First Place - Once You Know - Madeleine Van Hecke
Second Place - Aimee's Locket -Patsy Buker
Third Place - Apotheosis -Joshua Edward Smith
 
Women - CLEAN   
First Place - Once Upon a Flarey Tale - Kirsten Mortensen
Second Place - Mary, Everything - Cassandra Yorke
   
YA Action
First Place - My Thousand Treasures - Licia Chenoweth
Second Place - Tangle of Time -Gin Westcott
 
YA Action - CLEAN
First Place - Sophia Freeman and the Mysterious Fountain - Thuan Doan
Second Place - Kahana - The Untold Stories - Ann Kennedy   
   
YA Action - Dystopian   
First Place - Girl Vs - Xela Culletto
Second Place - Inside Out - Natalie Hibberd
 
YA Fantasy   
First Place - You Wish-  Mark Piper
Second Place -  Dvision Book One - Desy Smith
Third Place - Kaji Warriors: Shifting Strength - Kelly Nix
Honorable Mention - Finding Soul - Tanya Searle
   
YA Fantasy - CLEAN   
First Place - Sophia Freeman and the Mysterious Fountain - Thuan Doan
Second Place - Regen - Cassie Greutman
Third Place - Ever Alice - HJ Ramsay
 
YA Historical     
First Place - Tangle of Time - Gin Westcott
Second Place - Caintuck Lies Within My Soul: The Jemima Boone Story - Connie Huddleston
 
YA Historical - CLEAN   
First Place - SILKE'S RIDE - Ken Farmer
   
YA Literary Fiction
First Place - You Wish - Mark Piper
Second Place - Five Fathoms Beneath - J.R. Alcyone
Third Place - Beyond The Spiral Gates - Mutch Katsonga
 
YA Literary Fiction - CLEAN   
First Place - Tru Untrue Rachelle - Jones Smith
Second Place - Everything All At Once - Ivy Cayden
 
YA Mystery
First Place - Clairvoyance - Kathie Marshall
 
YA Paranormal
First Place - Neck-Romancer - Elizabeth Dunlap
Second Place – Clairvoyance- Kathie Marshall
 
YA Paranormal - CLEAN
First Place - Knight of the Hunted - Elizabeth Dunlap
Second Place - Regen - Cassie Greutman
Third Place - Something Inside -Deirdre Braud
 
YA Romance
First Place - Rosewood Book One The Guest House Witch - Desy Smith
 
YA Romance - CLEAN
First Place - Everything All At Once - Ivy Cayden
 
YA Science Fiction
First Place - The Ninety-Two: Core Town True - M.B. Swerdlow
Second Place - Reagan's Quest - Book First Place Invaded - Amy Hoover

YA Thriller
First Place - Clairvoyance - Kathie Marshall
Second Place - Inside Out - Natalie Hibberd
 
Young Children
First Place - Think Outside the Box - Justine Avery 
Second Place - What Wonders Await When You Dream - Justine Avery
Third Place - What Wonders Await Outdoors - Justine Avery
Honorable Mention - Baby Trolls Get a Bad Rap - Justine Avery